MyGroceryPal

Home / Price report / Week of 5 October 2026

UK grocery prices: week of 5 October 2026

Week of 5 October 2026 · sampled 11 October 2026, compared to 4 October 2026 · published 12 October 2026

200,402 products compared across 13 UK stores for the week to 11 October 2026, against the week to 4 October 2026.

More products fell than rose this week: 23,023 fell against 13,507 that rose. No category moved much: Baby & Toddler shifted most, and across the 7,236 products compared there the median price was unchanged. ASDA came out cheapest in 11 of the 16 categories where Tesco, Sainsbury's, ASDA and Morrisons all carry a comparable basket, more than any of the other three. The single biggest fall was Fox And Ivy Oshi Mug Black, down 70% from £3.00 to £0.90.

Biggest fallers

ProductBeforeNowChange
Fox And Ivy Oshi Mug Black
Tesco
£3.00£0.90−70%
Scented Puppy Training Pads 7pk
B&M
£1.49£0.50−66%
M&S Hampshire Down Whole Lamb Leg
Ocado
£171.00£60.00−64%
Multi-Coloured Rope Pet Toy - Yellow
B&M
£1.29£0.50−61%
Multi-Coloured Rope Pet Toy - Orange
B&M
£1.29£0.50−61%
Multi-Coloured Rope Pet Toy - Blue
B&M
£1.29£0.50−61%
Pringles Salt & Vinegar 165g
B&M
£1.25£0.50−60%
Nongshim Instant Shin Cup Noodle Soup 68g
Tesco
£1.25£0.50−60%
Nongshim Shin Ramyun Spicy Chicken Flavor Noodle 120g
Tesco
£1.20£0.50−58%
Osem Bissli Onion Snack 70g
Morrisons
£1.90£0.80−57%

Biggest risers

ProductBeforeNowChange
Filippo Berio Special Selection Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Waitrose
£5.00£9.50+90%
Northern Monk Even More Faith Dipa
Waitrose
£2.25£4.25+88%
innocent Coconut Water Multipack
Ocado
£9.00£17.00+88%
Edwards British Traditional Pork Sausage Meat
Ocado
£2.00£3.75+87%
Gauthier Brut Champagne
Ocado
£22.00£41.00+86%
Rio Mare MSC Tuna in Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Ocado
£4.00£7.40+85%
Wagamama Katsu Curry Rice Pot
Morrisons
£1.00£1.85+85%
Morrisons Melton Mowbray Small Pork Pie
Morrisons
£1.00£1.85+85%
Wagamama Firecracker Rice Pot
Morrisons
£1.00£1.85+85%
Kallo Cinnamon Popped Corn Cakes 125g
Ocado
£1.50£2.75+83%

Category price moves

CategoryProductsMedian changeFellRose
Baby & Toddler72360%617606
Books & Media10330%5429
Bread & Baked Goods43590%175269
Clothing & Accessories38490%980934
Cooking Ingredients125000%11951050
Dairy & Milk Alternatives52430%516510
Drinks & Beverages151020%16531457
Electricals & Tech22610%3053
Frozen Foods58010%493435
Fruits & Vegetables40990%154172
Grains & Cereals29290%352391
Health & Supplements94160%561536
Home & Household363710%19171353
Meat, Poultry & Seafood69500%423472
Personal Care517280%115893392
Pet Care60860%401316
Plant-Based5240%10170
Ready Meals57100%358378
Snacks & Candy97070%907846
Toys & Games50740%15292
World Foods20360%22199

Cheapest for a full basket

CategoryBasket sizeCheapestDearest
Baby & Toddler316ASDA (£1735.25)Sainsbury's (£1836.44)
Bread & Baked Goods129ASDA (£306.82)Sainsbury's (£328.34)
Cooking Ingredients668ASDA (£1584.93)Morrisons (£1614.84)
Dairy & Milk Alternatives321ASDA (£720.13)Morrisons (£746.95)
Drinks & Beverages969Tesco (£7049.80)Morrisons (£7315.03)
Frozen Foods210ASDA (£716.31)Tesco (£757.84)
Grains & Cereals197Sainsbury's (£485.40)ASDA (£507.45)
Health & Supplements304ASDA (£2188.51)Sainsbury's (£2319.38)
Home & Household366ASDA (£1879.95)Morrisons (£1962.10)
Meat, Poultry & Seafood43Morrisons (£103.85)Tesco (£108.60)
Personal Care1117ASDA (£6739.33)Morrisons (£6959.03)
Pet Care286Tesco (£1665.05)Sainsbury's (£1794.57)
Plant-Based29ASDA (£78.12)Tesco (£81.68)
Ready Meals93ASDA (£191.55)Sainsbury's (£210.55)
Snacks & Candy415ASDA (£933.82)Sainsbury's (£960.76)
World Foods91Sainsbury's (£227.25)Morrisons (£243.09)

Methodology

Each week's price for a product is the price we had recorded for it on the Sunday of that week, taking the cheapest price across the full-catalogue stores that list it for sale. Only products with a recorded price in both the current and the comparison week are counted as compared. A product only appears in the biggest fallers or risers if its price the week before was at least £1.00, the change was at least 20p, a rise was no more than 90% and a fall no more than 70%, and it is a grocery or household product rather than a book, toy, clothing or electrical item, so that a single unreliable reading cannot headline the report. Within each list, groceries come before household, personal care, health and baby products. A category appears in the movement table only if at least 30 of its products were compared. The basket comparison covers Tesco, Sainsbury's, ASDA and Morrisons, and a category's basket is only the products all four of those stores carried that week, shown only where that basket reaches 20 products. This report is a weekly snapshot: the retailer's own site and the price at the checkout are authoritative.

Earlier reports