MyGroceryPal

Home / Price report / Week of 28 September 2026

UK grocery prices: week of 28 September 2026

Week of 28 September 2026 · sampled 4 October 2026, compared to 27 September 2026 · published 5 October 2026

189,698 products compared across 13 UK stores for the week to 4 October 2026, against the week to 27 September 2026.

More products rose than fell this week: 16,769 rose against 6,510 that fell. No category moved much: Baby & Toddler shifted most, and across the 7,054 products compared there the median price was unchanged. ASDA came out cheapest in 6 of the 16 categories where Tesco, Sainsbury's, ASDA and Morrisons all carry a comparable basket, more than any of the other three. The single biggest fall was Disney SPIDEY & FRIENDS FLEECE BLANKET, down 70% from £10.00 to £3.00.

Biggest fallers

ProductBeforeNowChange
Disney Spidey & Friends Fleece Blanket
Tesco
£10.00£3.00−70%

Biggest risers

ProductBeforeNowChange
Plant Based by ASDA 4 Meat-Free Koftas 240g
ASDA
£1.00£1.90+90%
Naked Blue Machine Super Smoothie 750ml
ASDA
£2.00£3.76+88%
Naked rainbow machine super smoothie 750ml
ASDA
£2.00£3.76+88%
Naked Fire Machine Super Smoothie 750ml
ASDA
£2.00£3.76+88%
Cirio Chopped Tomatoes 4X400g
Ocado
£2.50£4.70+88%
McCain Quick Cook French Fries 750g
Iceland
£1.60£3.00+87%
Carex Advanced Care Sea Minerals Antibacterial Hand Wash 250ml
Tesco
£1.00£1.90+90%
MAM Feed & Soothe Set 0+ Months
ASDA
£20.00£37.98+89%
Wahl Clipper Kit Combi Colour Pro
ASDA
£25.00£47.00+88%
Nuby Cup Mighty Swig
ASDA
£3.98£7.48+87%

Category price moves

CategoryProductsMedian changeFellRose
Baby & Toddler70540%329415
Books & Media10120%2213
Bread & Baked Goods40900%263185
Clothing & Accessories37760%180
Cooking Ingredients119720%367296
Dairy & Milk Alternatives48600%242213
Drinks & Beverages144820%444525
Electricals & Tech22100%6492
Frozen Foods55680%220267
Fruits & Vegetables37200%79121
Grains & Cereals28430%116118
Health & Supplements91120%229271
Home & Household331030%9331595
Meat, Poultry & Seafood62980%163214
Personal Care502360%179911458
Pet Care59020%281166
Plant-Based4860%1724
Ready Meals53790%187196
Snacks & Candy93960%396250
Toys & Games43840%23386
World Foods20090%8482

Cheapest for a full basket

CategoryBasket sizeCheapestDearest
Baby & Toddler287ASDA (£1560.85)Morrisons (£1654.09)
Bread & Baked Goods119ASDA (£266.71)Sainsbury's (£289.59)
Cooking Ingredients617Sainsbury's (£1483.61)Morrisons (£1501.53)
Dairy & Milk Alternatives295ASDA (£650.73)Sainsbury's (£681.75)
Drinks & Beverages849Tesco (£6042.88)Morrisons (£6347.15)
Frozen Foods178Sainsbury's (£595.47)Tesco (£646.99)
Grains & Cereals160Sainsbury's (£391.60)Morrisons (£407.17)
Health & Supplements272ASDA (£1953.09)Sainsbury's (£2035.78)
Home & Household311Tesco (£1577.05)Morrisons (£1628.76)
Meat, Poultry & Seafood40Morrisons (£95.65)Sainsbury's (£97.55)
Personal Care965ASDA (£5680.40)Sainsbury's (£5915.76)
Pet Care254ASDA (£1431.97)Sainsbury's (£1524.42)
Plant-Based27Tesco (£74.54)Morrisons (£75.70)
Ready Meals75Morrisons (£155.25)Sainsbury's (£162.35)
Snacks & Candy363Tesco (£815.97)Sainsbury's (£847.35)
World Foods80Sainsbury's (£199.20)ASDA (£206.07)

Methodology

Each week's price for a product is the price we had recorded for it on the Sunday of that week, taking the cheapest price across the full-catalogue stores that list it for sale. Only products with a recorded price in both the current and the comparison week are counted as compared. A product only appears in the biggest fallers or risers if its price the week before was at least £1.00, the change was at least 20p, a rise was no more than 90% and a fall no more than 70%, and it is a grocery or household product rather than a book, toy, clothing or electrical item, so that a single unreliable reading cannot headline the report. Within each list, groceries come before household, personal care, health and baby products. A category appears in the movement table only if at least 30 of its products were compared. The basket comparison covers Tesco, Sainsbury's, ASDA and Morrisons, and a category's basket is only the products all four of those stores carried that week, shown only where that basket reaches 20 products. This report is a weekly snapshot: the retailer's own site and the price at the checkout are authoritative.

Earlier reports